CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 813587

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a ceiling light from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated August 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ceiling flush mount indoor light fixture, item number LJ40233G, which measures approximately 13 inches in diameter and 6 inches in height. It possesses a ribbed glass shade with a scalloped floral border that is secured to the brass-plated metal housing. Further, it is noted that this article is accompanied by the mounting hardware package.

The applicable subheading for the subject ceiling light, item number LJ40233G, will be 9405.10.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric ceiling lights of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport